M
A
L
A
Y
S
I
A
 
Tourism FAQ
1. What is the national language?

Bahasa Malaysia is the national and official language. English is widely used especially in commerce and industry. Several Chinese and Indian dialects are also spoken.
2. Do I need a visa to enter Malaysia

No visa is needed for nationals of Commonwealth countries except Bangladesh, India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Nigeria.

Nationals fro the Republic of Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, San Marino and Liechtenstein do not require visas.

No visa is required for social/business visit not exceeding three months for nationals of Albania, Algeria, Argentina, Austria, Bahrain, Belgium, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Brazil, Chile, Croatia, Cuba, Czech Republic, Denmark, Egypt, Finland, France, Germany, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Japan, Jordan, Kyrgyzstan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Luxembourg, Norway, Oman, Peru, Poland, Qatar, Romania, Saudi Arabia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Slovakia, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, U.A.E., Uruguay and Yemen.

No visa is required for U.S.A. citizens visiting Malaysia for social, business or academic purposes (except for local employment).

No visa is required for social/business visit of not exceeding one month for nationals of all ASEAN countries, Hong Kong SAR, Macau SAR, British National Overseas (BNO) and North Korea.

For a stay exceeding one month, a visa will be required for nationals of Brunei, Singapore and Vietnam.

No visa is required for a stay not exceeding 14 days for nationals of Afghanistan, Iran, Iraq, Libya, Syria, Macau (Travel Permit) and Portugal Alien Passport.

Nationals of Bangladesh, India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Angola, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros, Congo Republic, Congo Democratic Republic, Cote D'Ivoire, Djibouti, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Guinea Republic, Guinea-Bissau, Liberia, Madagascar, Mali, Mauritania, Mozambique, Niger, Rwanda, Senegal, Western Sahara, Nigeria, Taiwan, Myanmar, Nepal Bhutan, People’s Republic of China, Certificate of Identity (CI) holders, Laisser Passer holders and Titre De Voyage holders must obtain a visa before entering Malaysia.

Nationals of Israel and Yugoslavia are required to apply for Special Approval from the Ministry of Home Affairs before entering Malaysia.

Other countries that are not listed in any of the other categories do not require a visa for social/business visit for a stay not exceeding one month.

Regulations are subject to change.
3. Do I need any vaccinations?

Travellers have very little to worry about in a country where health standards are ranked amongst the highest in Asia. Vaccinations are not required to enter Malaysia unless you are coming from a "yellow" infected area.
4. What attire should I bring on my vacation to Malaysia,
and what should I wear when visiting the mosques and temples?

As Malaysia's climate is hot and humid almost all year round, it is ideal to have light clothing to be worn throughout the year. It is also advisable for ladies, when entering mosques and temples, to wear long sleeves and loose pants or long skirts.
5. What is the best way to travel around the country?

Whether you are in a hurry to get to your destination or you wish to take things leisurely, there is a wide choice of transportation to suit your needs.

By air, you can travel with Malaysia Airlines domestic flights.

By rail, Keretapi Tanah Melayu Berhad (KTM) of Malaysian Railways has an impressive rail network that stretches from North to South and East to West throughout Peninsula Malaysia.

Buses and taxis are also available throughout Malaysia.

There are also transfer services with drivers readily available.
6. How do I rent and drive a car in Malaysia?

You will require an international driving permit or a valid license issued by your government to drive in Malaysia. Car rental can be arranged through the hotel or through various car rental companies which can be located through the Yellow Pages Directory. Major international car rental companies are also available in Malaysia.
7. Will there be any customs charges upon arrival?

Items such as video equipment, cameras, radio cassette players, watches, pens, lighters, perfumes and cosmetics are duty-free in Malaysia. Visitors bringing in dutiable goods may have to pay a deposit for temporary importation, refundable upon departure.
8. What are the medical services available in Malaysia?

Medical services are available in all towns at government run hospitals and private clinics. Non-prescription drugs are available at pharmacies as well as supermarkets, hotels, and shopping centres. International class hotels also have their individual in-house medical practitioner to service their guests.
9. Do I require medical insurance before travelling to Malaysia?

It is a good idea for you to take medical insurance before you travel to Malaysia as Malaysia does not have reciprocal health service agreements with other nations.
10. Are there any cultural tips I should know about to avoid cultural offence?

To avoid "cultural offences" in Malaysia,
  • Visitors should "Remove shoes when entering homes and places of worship.
  • Dress neatly in suitable attire which covers arms and legs when visiting places of worship.
  • When handling food, do so with the right hand only.
  • Tipping is not a custom in Malaysia. It is unnecessary in hotels and restaurants where a 10% service charge is imposed unless the service rendered is exceptionally good.
  • Refrain from raising your voice or displaying fits of anger as considered ill-mannered.
 
Apply eVisa
Get Your
eVisa Here

 

 

 

 

 

Advertisement 145px X 100%
Copyright © 2016 WindowMalaysia.my